Power bank and USB-C cable with Power Bank mAh vs Wh title on a dark navy background
|

Power Bank mAh vs Wh: What Do the Numbers Really Mean?

Power bank buying guide

Power Bank mAh vs Wh: What Do the Numbers Really Mean?

The two capacity labels describe the same battery from different angles. Here is how to read them, compare products fairly, estimate useful energy, and check flight limits.

Practical math · Real examples · Travel rules

A 20,000mAh power bank sounds twice as useful as a 10,000mAh model. That comparison can work if both manufacturers use the same battery voltage and measurement convention. Yet it does not tell you how many full phone charges you will get, whether a bank can run your laptop, or whether you can bring it on a flight. For those questions, the watt-hour label and the power output specifications matter too.

Quick answer: mAh (milliamp-hours) expresses electrical charge; Wh (watt-hours) expresses stored energy; W (watts) expresses the rate at which power is delivered. Convert a bank’s labeled capacity with Wh = (mAh ÷ 1,000) × its nominal battery voltage. A 20,000mAh bank rated at 3.7V is approximately 74Wh. The energy delivered to your device will be lower because conversion and charging consume some of it.
mAh = chargeUseful for comparing batteries when voltage and rating method match.
Wh = energyThe clearer comparison across battery voltages and the unit used for flight thresholds.
W = output rateHelps determine whether the bank can charge a phone, tablet, or laptop at useful speed.
Usable output < stored energyVoltage conversion, cables, electronics, and device charging create losses.

What mAh, Wh, and W actually measure

Capacity labels mix three ideas that sound similar. Milliamp-hours measure how much electrical charge a battery can move over time. A 10,000mAh rating is 10Ah. That number alone omits voltage, so it cannot tell you the total energy. Imagine two batteries with the same amp-hour capacity: if one runs at a higher voltage, it stores more watt-hours.

Watt-hours combine charge and voltage into an energy quantity. A 74Wh battery could theoretically deliver 74W for one hour, 37W for two hours, or another combination with the same energy total. In practice, losses and safety cutoffs mean the useful output is less. Wh is the cleanest number to compare power banks with different internal cell configurations and to evaluate airline thresholds.

Watts, without “hours,” are a rate, not a capacity. A 65W USB-C port can potentially deliver power much faster than a 20W port, if your device and cable support the relevant charging mode. A 65W power bank is not necessarily larger in energy capacity than a 20W one. One can empty a small reservoir quickly; the other can empty a larger reservoir slowly. For a broader primer on matching output to a device, see our charger wattage guide.

Why the big mAh number is usually tied to the cells

Most consumer power banks advertise mAh using the nominal voltage of the internal lithium cells, often around 3.7V. The USB output is commonly 5V or higher, and USB-C Power Delivery can negotiate other voltages. A 20,000mAh rating at 3.7V is therefore not 20,000mAh at a 5V output. Even before allowing for conversion losses, the same 74Wh corresponds to 14,800mAh at 5V (74Wh ÷ 5V × 1,000). After normal circuit losses, the rated output can be lower still. Manufacturer labels sometimes list a separate “rated capacity” at a specified output voltage; read the fine print before comparing it with the advertised cell capacity.

Wh = (mAh ÷ 1,000) × nominal battery voltage

Use the voltage printed next to the battery capacity rating, not a random USB output profile such as 5V, 9V, or 20V. If the case or product specification already gives Wh, use that stated Wh value. Battery cell voltage and rounding vary by design; the common 3.7V examples below are illustrations, not universal ratings for every product with those mAh numbers.

mAh to Wh: simple conversion examples

First divide mAh by 1,000 to turn it into amp-hours. Then multiply by the nominal battery voltage. For a 10,000mAh bank at 3.7V, 10Ah × 3.7V = 37Wh. For a 20,000mAh bank at the same voltage, 20Ah × 3.7V = 74Wh. This is a statement about stored energy at the battery rating point, not guaranteed energy at the USB connector.

Advertised cell capacityAt 3.7V, illustrative energyHow to interpret it
5,000mAh18.5WhCompact emergency top-up capacity.
10,000mAh37WhPopular daily phone-size capacity.
20,000mAh74WhMore reserve for several devices or longer travel.
27,000mAh99.9WhNear the common 100Wh flight threshold; verify the actual label.
30,000mAh111WhAbove 100Wh at this voltage; airline approval rules can apply.

The table assumes exactly 3.7V. A 27,000mAh product rated at 3.85V would be about 104Wh instead of 99.9Wh. That is why you should never infer flight eligibility solely from a rounded marketing mAh number. Find the printed Wh rating on the unit or in the manufacturer’s specifications, and confirm the carrier’s current rules.

Reverse conversion: Wh to mAh

If you know the energy and nominal voltage, use mAh = (Wh ÷ V) × 1,000. For example, 74Wh at 3.7V is 20,000mAh. At 5V, the same 74Wh corresponds to 14,800mAh before losses. There is no contradiction: the charge number changes when the reference voltage changes, while the energy remains the same. This is why two mAh figures can describe the same bank in different parts of its label.

Unbranded USB-C power bank charging a smartphone and laptop on a desk
A power bank’s cell capacity is only one part of the story: the USB-C output rating and your device’s charging needs determine how useful it is in practice.

Why a 20,000mAh bank does not give four 5,000mAh phone charges

The tempting calculation is 20,000 ÷ 5,000 = 4. It treats two battery capacity labels as directly exchangeable and assumes that every unit of stored energy reaches the phone battery. Neither assumption is reliable. The bank changes its internal battery voltage to the USB voltage; the phone then conditions the incoming power to charge its own battery. Heat, conversion circuitry, cable resistance, the bank’s reserve and cutoff, and device operation during charging all reduce what finally enters the phone.

A better estimate uses energy on both sides. Suppose a hypothetical bank is labeled 20,000mAh at 3.7V: it stores about 74Wh. Suppose a particular phone battery stores around 19Wh, according to its actual specification. If the complete bank-to-phone charging path delivered, for illustration, 75% of the bank’s nominal energy into the phone battery, 74Wh × 0.75 ÷ 19Wh would be about 2.9 battery-equivalents. This is a teaching example, not a performance guarantee. Different banks, charging modes, temperature, cables, and phones can move the result substantially.

Also distinguish battery-equivalents from full 0-to-100% recharges. If you begin at 30%, top up to 80%, and use the phone while plugged in, a simple count of sessions will not match the energy calculation. A test at a stated output voltage and load is more meaningful than a bare “up to four charges” claim.

Usable energy and rated capacity

Some makers list a second, lower mAh value as rated output capacity at 5V. That number may look disappointing next to the headline mAh, but it describes a different measurement point. Anker explains that stepping cell voltage up to output voltage and ordinary circuit losses lower rated output capacity. The presence of both numbers can help you compare products more honestly if both use the same test conditions.

Do not apply a single fixed efficiency percentage to all products. Low-current versus high-current discharge, simultaneous ports, wireless charging, temperature, cable quality, and battery age all affect the outcome. Wireless power transfer usually adds another conversion step. For shopping, look for independent standardized tests if available; otherwise treat estimated phone-charge counts as ranges rather than exact promises.

Capacity and charging speed are separate decisions

A large reservoir cannot automatically feed a power-hungry laptop quickly. Check the maximum output of the specific USB-C port, the supported USB Power Delivery modes, and the total output when several devices are connected. A listing that says “250W” may refer to the sum across ports, not 250W available to one laptop. Read the per-port table. Our guide to USB-C PD 3.1 explains how higher power negotiation works.

Likewise, a high-output bank will not force its maximum wattage into a small phone. Compatible USB-C devices negotiate a supported power level, so choose a reputable product and a suitable cable. See whether a higher-watt charger can damage a phone for the distinction between the charger’s capability and what a device requests.

Input power matters too. A 20,000mAh bank with slow input can take much longer to refill than a similar-capacity model with fast USB-C input. Check whether “65W” in a headline refers to input, output, or both. When two devices share ports, power may be redistributed and a laptop may charge more slowly. Buy based on your actual device set, not a single large number printed on the box.

Product example · Spec comparison

Anker Prime 27,650mAh Power Bank (250W)

A useful example of why all three units belong in one buying decision: Anker lists 27,650mAh capacity, 99.54Wh energy, and 250W combined output for this model. The 250W figure describes the overall output capability; it is not 250Wh of stored energy. Review its per-port output chart and device compatibility before purchase.

27,650mAh advertised99.54Wh specified250W total output
See official product specifications ↗Editorial product example, not a hands-on test or a price recommendation. Specifications can change; verify the current model page and printed unit label. This link goes to the manufacturer.

Can you take your power bank on a plane?

For U.S. air travel, the FAA treats power banks as spare lithium-ion batteries. They belong in carry-on baggage, not checked baggage. A lithium-ion battery is generally limited to 100Wh each without special airline approval. Larger spare batteries from 101Wh to 160Wh may be carried with airline approval, with a limit of two of those larger spares per person. Batteries above 160Wh generally are not permitted on passenger aircraft. The FAA and airlines may impose additional conditions, so check them before flying, especially on international itineraries.

Carry the bank where its capacity marking can be inspected. Protect its terminals from short circuits and prevent physical damage. If a gate agent checks your cabin bag, remove the power bank and keep it in the cabin. Follow any airline restrictions on use or charging during the flight, which may be more specific than the general carriage rule. A swollen, damaged, or recalled battery is not a travel accessory to pack.

Travel math, with a caveat: 20,000mAh × 3.7V ÷ 1,000 ≈ 74Wh. A 27,000mAh bank at that same nominal voltage ≈ 99.9Wh. At another cell voltage, the result changes. Trust the product’s actual Wh marking and confirm airline policy; do not rely on the shorthand “under 27,000mAh is always okay.”

The FAA’s airline passenger battery guide is the primary U.S. reference. A manufacturer might call a bank “flight approved,” but that phrase is not a substitute for the carrier’s requirements or the Wh marking on the specific device.

How to choose the right power bank

  1. List the devices. A phone and earbuds have different needs from a laptop and tablet. Note how many devices you actually charge at once.
  2. Compare Wh for energy. If two models use different nominal voltages, Wh makes capacity comparison clearer than headline mAh.
  3. Check the single-port output. Match your laptop’s or tablet’s USB-C PD needs and confirm the supported profile. Total combined W is not the same as one port’s W.
  4. Look at input and cables. Fast power bank recharging is useful for travel. A capable USB-C cable and suitable wall charger are part of the setup; our multi-port charger guide helps with wall charging.
  5. Check size, weight, and flight label. A larger bank adds bulk. If you fly, find a clearly printed Wh value, follow carry-on rules, and check the airline.
  6. Read the whole specification sheet. Compare rated output capacity, warranty, safety information, port sharing, and the manufacturer’s test conditions, rather than treating the largest marketing number as the decision.

For one phone and daily commuting, a quality 10,000mAh class model may be easier to carry than a large brick. A 20,000mAh class bank provides more flexibility over a long day or weekend. A laptop setup needs a suitable USB-C PD output in addition to capacity. Those are use-case starting points, not guarantees about charging sessions; individual devices vary widely.

Common label traps to avoid

“20,000mAh means 20Ah at any output voltage.” No. mAh without the reference voltage is incomplete. At the battery cell’s 3.7V, 20Ah is 74Wh; at an ideal 5V output, 74Wh equates to 14.8Ah before losses.

“100W is a bigger battery than 65W.” These are power delivery rates. Compare Wh for stored energy, then compare W and charging protocol for speed. A smaller-capacity bank can have a higher output rating.

“Theoretical Wh equals delivered Wh.” Some of the stored energy heats circuitry and cables or remains unavailable at cutoff. Wireless use can introduce further losses. Real tests depend on conditions.

“Every 27,000mAh bank is flight safe.” Its exact Wh depends on its nominal voltage and labeled design. Some airlines may apply stricter policies. Read the marked Wh, not a rule of thumb.

“Adding port wattages guarantees that speed simultaneously.” Multi-port products often have a shared total budget. Verify their multi-device output table, especially if you expect to power a laptop alongside a phone.

Frequently asked questions

Which is more important on a power bank, mAh or Wh?

Wh is more useful for comparing stored energy across different battery voltages and checking flight limits. mAh is still helpful when it is tied to a known nominal voltage and measured in the same way across products. For charging speed, inspect watts and USB-C PD support.

How many Wh is a 10,000mAh power bank?

At an illustrative 3.7V cell rating, 10,000mAh ÷ 1,000 × 3.7V = 37Wh. The actual Wh rating can differ if the manufacturer’s nominal voltage is different. Read the label.

How many Wh is a 20,000mAh power bank?

At 3.7V, it is approximately 74Wh. That is stored energy, not the amount guaranteed to reach your phone. A different voltage changes the conversion.

Does a higher mAh power bank charge faster?

Not necessarily. mAh is a charge-capacity figure. Speed depends on its per-port output in watts, charging protocol, cable, and the device’s acceptance limit.

Can I carry a 30,000mAh bank on a flight?

It depends on its actual Wh rating and airline permission. At 3.7V, 30,000mAh would be 111Wh, above the FAA’s standard 100Wh limit and within the 101–160Wh range that requires airline approval for up to two larger spares. Keep approved power banks in the cabin, and verify the current airline policy.

Why is the rated 5V mAh smaller than the advertised mAh?

The advertised capacity usually uses the lower nominal cell voltage. The USB output uses a higher voltage, so its mAh equivalent is lower for the same Wh. Conversion and circuit losses reduce the usable output further.

The takeaway

Read all three numbers together. mAh is useful capacity shorthand at a stated voltage. Wh tells you stored energy and helps you compare across designs and check airline thresholds. W tells you how quickly the product can deliver power under the right conditions. For a credible buying decision, add per-port output, USB-C PD compatibility, recharge input, weight, and the manufacturer’s actual printed Wh to the comparison. A power bank with honest, clear specifications is more useful than one that wins only on the biggest number.

Sources and method: The conversion follows Wh = Ah × nominal V. Flight guidance: FAA PackSafe. Output-capacity explanation: Anker support. Product specifications: Anker Prime 27,650mAh. Illustrative table values assume 3.7V; they are calculations, not test results for named products. Updated September 2026.

Author

  • Daniel Carter, Charging Tech Researcher

    I’m Daniel Carter, a U.S.-based charging technology researcher and product reviewer at MultiChargers. I research USB-C chargers, GaN technology, power banks, charging stations, device compatibility, and charging safety to help readers choose reliable charging products for their phones, tablets, laptops, and everyday devices.

Similar Posts